EXPEDITION TIME
STAY UPDATED | NEWS ALERTS | YOU REPORT | ADVERTISE
  REGISTER!
 
   
Best Of Explorersweb

By their performance, the awarded expeditions have proved themselves outstanding in all or most of the following:
  • Courage
  • Determination
  • Persistence
  • Self reliance
  • Ingenuity
  • Pioneering
  • Idealism
  • Comradeship
  • Compassion
  • Respect towards competition
  • Honesty

  • "Best of Explorersweb" is selected by the journalists at Explorersweb, the world's leading source in adventure news.
    2011
    1. Winter GII
    Simone Moro, Denis Urubko, Cory Richards

    2. K2 North Pillar
    Gerlinde Kaltenbrunner, Darek Zaluski, Maxut Zhumayev, Vassiliy Pivtsov

    3. Everest Paraglide
    Babu Sunuwar, Lakpa Tshering Sherpa

    4. Hemingway award: Mr Park
    Park Young Seok

    5. The Wanderer: Henk de Velde
    Henk de Velde

    6. Himalayan knights: Abele Blanc
    Abele Blanc

    Special Mentions
    Adrian Ballinger: Manaslu ski descent
    Erden Eruc: Indian Ocean row finish
    Arjun Vajpai: youngest on Lhotse and Manaslu
    Sarah and Eric McNair-Landry: kiting the NW passage
    Erik Boomer & Jon Turk, Ellesmere Island
    Irena Mrak and Mojca Svajger, Nanga Parbat Diamir face
    Christian Eide, South Pole speed record
    Ueli Steck - Shishapangma speed climb

    2010
    1. Edurne Pasaban
    Edurne Pasaban (14 8000'ers)

    2. Cecilie & Ryan
    Cecilie Skoog, Ryan Waters (unsupported, unsupplied Antarctic Crossing)

    3. Himalaya Heli Rescues
    Sabin Basnyat & Crew

    4. Mars Ocean Odyssey
    Reid Stowe

    5. Solo Sail
    Jessica Watson

    6. Indian Ocean Row
    Erden Eruc

    7. Himalayan Knights: Joao and Piotr
    Joao Garcia, Piotr Pustelnik (14 8000'ers)

    8. Peter 1st & Northern Passage (Arctic circumnavigation)
    Northern Passage: Borge Ousland, Thorleif Thorleifsson Peter 1st: Daniel Gavrilov and crew

    Special Mentions
    Dan & Amelia: North Pole
    Valery: Base Jump
    Arjun Vajpai: youngest on Lhotse and Manaslu
    JL Etienne: North Pole Baloon
    Stafford & Cho: Amazon

    2009
    1. Denis Urubko
    Denis Urubko (14 8000'ers, winter Makalu, Cho Oyu new route)

    2. Winter Makalu: Simone Moro and Denis Urubko
    Simone Moro, Denis Urubko)

    3. Mr. Park
    Park Young Seok (new route Mount Everest)

    4. Himalaya Dream Mile, Miss Oh and Miss Go
    Oh Eun-Sun and Go Mi-Sun

    5. Indian Ocean Crossing
    Sarah Outen

    6. Nanga Parbat New route
    Gerfried Göschl, Sepp Bachmair, Hans Goger, Louis Rousseau

    7. Himalayan Knights: 14 8000'er
    Veikka Gustafsson, Ralf Dujmovits, Andrew Lock, Denis Urubko

    8. AJ & FT, corporate compassion
    Joao Garcia, Piotr Pustelnik (14 8000'ers)

    Special Mentions
    Good guys leaving too early: Tomaz, Piotr, Serguey, Martin, Oscar, Roby...
    Valery: Base Jump
    GIII/GIV attempt and rescue
    Nives Meroi, fame for love
    North Pole-Greenland crossing and polar records

    2008
    1. K2, Gerard McDonnell
    Gerard McDonnell

    2. Inaki's rescue team
    8000'ers

    3. Tomek and Wacek
    Tomasz Lewandowski, Wacek (global circumnavigation)

    4. Erden Eruc
    Erden Eruc, Ocean Rowing

    5. Babanov & Afansiev
    Valery Babanov, Victor Afansiev (new route Broad Peak and Gasherbrum I)

    6. Alberto Peruffo
    Alberto Peruffo (fight for freedom)

    7. Himalayan Knight: Ivan Vallejo
    Ivan Vallejo (14 8000'ers)

    8. Tara's Arctic Voyage
    Jean-Claude Gascard and crew

    Special Mentions
    Shparo & Smolin - NP
    Valery - Base Jump
    Miura & Sherchan - Ev
    Burwick - Ocean

    2007
    1. Russian K2 West Face
    First ascent of K2 West Face

    2. Jason Lewis
    Jason Lewis (global Circumnavigation)

    3. Uruko and Kazakh K2 climbers
    Denis Urubko, Serguey Samoilov and climbing team (K2 North Ridge)

    4. Tomaz Humar
    Tomaz Humar (Annapurna Solo)

    5. 8000'er knight: Silvio Mondinelli
    Silvio Mondinelli (14 8000'ers)

    6. Borge & Thomas
    Borge Ousland, Thomas Ulrich(near Winter North Pole)

    7. Dodo Kopold
    Dodo Kopold (8000'ers)

    8. Hannah McKeand
    Hannah McKeand (Antarctica solo)

    Special Mentions
    Rozov - Base Jump
    Valery & Serg - Jannu
    Cope - Long Rider
    Roubinet - NW Passage
    Korean Team - Lhotse
    Unterkircher - G2
    Japanese Team - Lhotse

    2006
    1. The truth of Nangpa La
    Pavle Kozjek (Cho Oyu - fight for freedom)

    2. Piotr & Hilayan Trilogy Team
    Piotr Pustelnik, Piotr Morawski, Peter Hamor (8000'ers)

    3. Rune Gjeldnes
    Rune Gjeldnes (Antarctic Solo Crossing)

    4. Denis & Serguey
    Denis Urubko and Serguey Samoilov (Manaslu, new route)

    5. Nives & Romano
    Nives Meroi, Romano Benet (K2)

    6. Maxut & Vassiliy
    Maxut Zhumayev, Vassiliy Pivtsov (Dhaulagiri, Annapurna)

    7. Alex Bellini
    Alex Bellini (Atlantic rowing crossing)

    8. Inaki Ochoa
    Inaki Ochoa (Shisha Pangma)

    Special Mentions
    Yuka & Tatsuya - K2
    Serap Jangbu - 8000er
    Colin & Julie - World
    Borge & Mike - Arctic

    2005
    1. Gerlinde Kaltenbrunner
    Gerlinde Kaltenbrunner (Shisha Pangma Traverse, Everest Supercouloir rescue, Gasherbrum 2 summit)

    2. Matty McNair
    Matty McNair (Arctic/Antarctica)

    3. Simone & Piotr
    Simone Moro, Piotr Morawski (Shisha Pangma Winter)

    4. Saxen Alpine Club
    (Pakistan Earthquake)

    5. Himalaya Knights: Viesturs & Kuntner
    Ed Viesturs, Christian Kuntner (14 8000'ers)

    6. Mystery Chopper
    (Mount Everest)

    7. Denis & Serguey
    Denis Urubko and Serguey Samoilov (Broad Peak, new route)

    8. Micke & Johan
    Mikael Strandberg, Johan Ivarsson (Siberia)

    Special Mentions
    Marcin Miotk - Mount Everest
    Minoru Saito - Ocean Sailing
    Pavel Rezvoy - Indian Ocean Row
    Fedor Konyukhov - Ocean Sailing

    2004
    1. Magic Line
    Magic Line Team (K2)

    2. Jannu North Face
    Russian Jannu Expedition (new route)

    3. Over Everest
    Richard, Angelo (Everest Ultra Light)

    4. Dominick Arduin
    Dominick Arduin (North Pole)

    5. Spaceship One
    (Space)

    6. Central North Wall
    Russian team (Mount Everest new route)

    7. Russian Extreme Pr.
    Valery Rozov (Armin Brakk Base Jump)

    8. Fiona and Rosie
    Fiona Thornewill, Rosie Stancer (Antarctica)

    Special Mentions
    Edurne Pasaban, Juanito Oiarzabal - K2
    Henk De Velde - North West Passage
    Pavel Rezvoy - Atlantic
    Nawang Sherpa - Everest